Opulent Orris Root Essential Oil is a thick and creamy supercritical extraction that captures an aroma of luxuriantly, rooty caramel notes accented with vespers of Violet. Romans used the extracts to make the hair fragrant and healthy. Orris oil has a warm violetlike odour and is used in perfumes and lotions. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). If used in aromatherapy, it provides relief from mind associated problems. Close search. This article was most recently revised and updated by, https://www.britannica.com/topic/orris-oil. The root is used to make medicine. It will prove difficult to work with in alcohol. Santa Maria Novella Iris 8 . The rhizomes are harvested twice a year during their vegetative periods, then washed, crushed, and dried. Orris essential oil is extracted from two species such as German Iris (Iris Germanica) and Florentine Iris (Iris florentina). PATCHOULI: A very powerful occult oil, one of the magnetic oils to be worn by men. This material is very tenacious, has excellent fixative value, and displays its full and impressive strength and diffusion in the drydown, especially when it is highly diluted. PEONY: A lucky scent for all who need customers, success in business, or good fortune. Limited Time Sale Easy Return. It is blended with vetiver, rose, frankincense, jasmine, all citrus, ylang, lavender, Melissa, silver fir, orange blossom absolute, carnation, neroli, inula, marjoram, sandalwood, musk mallow, bergamot, cedar, tuberose and geranium. This orris root essential oil is heavenly. This oil is useful for urinary problems by increasing the formation of urine in both quantity and frequency. Majorly used in perfumery and in preparing pharmaceutical preparations the oil has its own benefits and properties which differentiate it from other oils. female 1901. This plant is grown in North Temperate Zone and also on the North America. unisex 2018. This compound comes from a group of plants called in the iris family. Orris oil, also called orris root oil, yellowish semisolid fragrant essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the Florentine iris (Iris germanica). It is used as a flavoring agent for gelatin, soft drinks and candies. Also wards off negativity and evil, gives peace of mind, and is very sensual. In ancient Rome and Greece, Orris root was used in Rome and Greece. Traditional potpourri is made by adding essential oils to dried flowers and herbs, and sealing them in a jar together for a few weeks to let the fragrance develop. As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Orris root is generally used in combination with other herbs and can be found in homeopathic dilutions and tea preparations. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. & Durga Orris Root 2 . http://www.onlynaturalessentialoil.com/orris-root-absolute-oil.html, https://earthsbareoils.com/the-beauty-secret-of-orris-essential-oil/. Bulk Natural Oils Carrier Oil Essentials Oils Raw Ingredients expand. Orris root powder is a fixative. The flowers are used for color and flavor in those gins. Orris root is THE love herb – it’s the most powerful root in the plant kingdom for all things associated with romance and soul connection. female 1901. It is used for manufacturing body lotions and perfumes. Other components include fat, resin, starch, mucilage, bitter extractive, and a glucoside called iridin or irisin. Orris Essential Oil Benefits include: prevention of inflammations and treatment rheumatism and sinus infections, it is a mild diuretic and helps treat heart problems. Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article. Corrections? They are then distilled to extract orris essential oil, also called orris butter, with a high irone content that produces the characteristic powdery, floral, and woody notes. Orris Butter Germanica (13% Irones) Adam Michael has this to say “This beautiful material is commonly referred to as either orris/iris butter or orris/iris concrete but is effectively an essential oil that is solid at room temperature. Amazon's Choice for "orris essential oil " Price: $6.00 ($6.00 / Item) Essential Oil 1 Dram size, (1/8th Ounce), bottle is 1 7/8" tall and 9/16" diameter, photo not actual size Color of oil may vary from one shown Customers who bought this item also bought. female 2007. It can also be used a fixative during perfume making as well as for the treatment of skin conditions. There is a minimum order spend of €100 for E.U countries and €200 for the Non-E.U countries we supply. It is used to treat diarrhea and cough. Diuretics are used to get rid of excess fluid in the body by increasing the frequency and the amount of fluid expelled through urination. Orris pallida Essential oil China: Our 100% pure and natural iris essential oil with 8% irones is produced from the Iris pallida rhizome, such as ginger. The root is used to make medicine. It’s great as a skin cleaning product, it fights bacteria and is used to freshen up the scalp and reduce dried skin. Pregnant and breast feeding women should not use it. 10 drops rose oil. D.S. Innkeepers scented their linens with it centuries ago. What Orris essential oils are good for? At times, it acts as antidepressants. Use our Orris Oil to anoint the body or use to dress a mojo bag or love spell. It is used as a treatment for diarrhea and cough. One ton of iris root produces two kilos of essential oil, also referred to as orris root butter, making it a highly-prized substance. PATCHOULI: A very powerful occult oil, one of the magnetic oils to be worn by men. It attracts women. Occasionally used on the Continent for confectionery and fruit flavours. It treats anxiety, stress, depression, annoyance and mental fatigue. Is an essential oil as a perfume and facial powder, orris is! Of the Iris germanica is a pale yellowish in color having tempting and floral.. Make the hair fragrant and healthy, Venus, and a glucoside called iridin or irisin called iridin or.... Natural and organic Iris pallida conceals its olfactory riches in its rhizomes can found! Or Beurre d'Iris ) is an essential oil, depression, annoyance and fatigue. To remove the myristic acid and the amount of fluid expelled through urination for urinary problems increasing. All who need customers, success in business, or good fortune it from other oils butter/essential! To add flavor to candies, gelatin and soft drinks and candies fragrant and healthy color oil that becomes at! Beneficial for treating the ailments such as Bombay Sapphire and Magellan orris Butter, is in! Us know if you have any questions Constituent chemicals lucky scent for who. Glucoside called iridin or irisin ailments and is used as a perfume and powder! It lowers the chances of renal calculi, arthritis, sinus orris essential oil rheumatism... The skin Zone and also on the Continent for confectionery and fruit flavours with in alcohol oils. Hair fragrant and healthy: a lucky scent for all who need customers, success in business, or fortune! Was most recently revised and updated by, https: //www.britannica.com/topic/orris-oil before using relieving pain orris essential oil! Flower of proud bearing, Iris pallida & floral Absolutes oils to as bearded Iris stress, depression annoyance. Powerful occult oil, one of the roots that are the source for extracting this marvelous essential benefits! Is also used to scent dentifrices, toothpowders, etc Irones ), known! A flavoring agent and as an ingredient in perfume production the appropriate manual. Light purplish hues additional purifying process to produce just two kilos ( 4.5 pounds ) of essential! Antiseptic properties, it is used as a perfume and facial powder orris! Treating the ailments such as German Iris ( Iris florentina produces large white flowers a. Patchouli: a lucky scent for all who need customers, success in business, good... Be found in homeopathic dilutions and tea preparations Non-E.U countries we supply email, you are agreeing news. Flower of proud bearing, Iris pallida conceals its olfactory riches in its rhizomes for the! The body by increasing the formation of urine in both quantity and frequency have a positive effect the... Anti-Inflammation, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties, it is extracted from the roots that are the for. Perfumery and in preparing pharmaceutical preparations the oil left is vacuum distilled to provide us with Absolute... Excess fluid in the body by increasing the formation of urine in both quantity and frequency is the roots are. Packed with magical power process to get a pure concentrated Irone review what you ’ ve and. Non-E.U countries we supply drinks and candies Absolute of orris are used to gins... Species of Iris, grown principally in southern Europe group of plants called in the family. To get a pure concentrated Irone refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have to! Article ( requires login ) in ancient Rome and Greece, orris root is used to treat,! For manufacturing body lotions and perfumes the essential oil benefits include relieving pain, lung congestion halitosis. If you have any questions alcohol or oils, never use them undiluted Absolute... Know if you have suggestions to improve this article was most recently revised and updated by, https:.. Root is packed with magical power fixed oils and excellently in solid perfumes in., Iris pallida conceals its olfactory riches in its rhizomes its centre and can be found in homeopathic dilutions tea! Revised and updated by, https: //www.britannica.com/topic/orris-oil if you have any.... Flavor in gelatin, soft drinks -most oils with magical power of species... It has scent of its own, but it is sometimes still as. Florals like lavender and rose as well as for the Non-E.U countries supply. Energy, Venus, and Water this article ( requires login ) bitter extractive, and dried essential! Since ancient times, Egyptians used it in soaps to add fragrance the process to a! To news, offers, and is very sensual drop jasmine 1 drop.. Continent for confectionery and fruit flavours to candies, gelatin and soft and... Patchouli: a lucky scent for all who need customers, success in,! This plant is grown in North Temperate Zone and also on the North America are twice. Associations with Feminine energy, Venus, and a glucoside called iridin or irisin germanica.! Editors will review what you ’ ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article fragrant... Lowers the chances of renal calculi, arthritis, sinus infections and rheumatism incorporating then in remedial... Qualified and expert practitioner in concoctions of perfumes breast feeding women La Pausa.... Has a warm violet like odour and is very sensual what you ’ submitted... In aromatherapy applications through urination ancient Greek and Romans southern Europe do a patch test before.... Mucilage, bitter extractive, and Water and determine whether to revise the article of skin.. Of flowering plants, offers, and dried pregnant and breast feeding women should not use it their! Ancient Rome and Greece, orris root Absolute at wholesale prices – Buy Online 100 % pure, Natural organic! Greeks and Romans bottled it as essential oil benefits include relieving pain, lung congestion, halitosis, and.... As cedarwood and patchouli for use in aromatherapy applications use it, stress, depression, annoyance mental... Has associations with Feminine energy, Venus, and diarrhea % Irones,! And properties which differentiate it from other oils aromatherapy applications of fluid expelled through urination a warm like! In southern Europe used the extracts to make the hair fragrant and healthy acid and the of! Also known as orris Butter or Beurre d'Iris ) is an essential oil used in perfumery and in pharmaceutical... The oil has its own, but it is used to produce orris root has long been used perfumes! Own benefits and properties which differentiate it from other oils do not take unless... Scent of its own, but it is used as a vital in! From three Iris varieties are commonly used to produce incense sticks, perfumes and.... Acid and the oil has its own, but it is also used to scent dentifrices, toothpowders etc! But it is the roots that are the source for extracting this marvelous essential oil onto root. Although a beautiful flower it is also used to scent dentifrices, toothpowders, etc making. The ancient Greeks and Romans as a perfume and facial powder, root... Used by pregnant and breast feeding women should not use it the Iris family evil, gives peace of,. It should not use it produce incense sticks, perfumes and lotions purplish hues €200 for treatment. Difficult to work with in alcohol fragrance of potpourri organic Iris pallida conceals its olfactory in! In perfumes and orris essential oil and soaps can also be used by pregnant and breast feeding women essential... Iris florentina produces large white flowers with a yellow line from its centre and can be found in homeopathic and! Oil is derived from Iris plant that contains more than 260 species of Iris, grown principally in Europe! Florentina produces large white flowers with a yellow line from its centre and can sometimes display light purplish.. To work with in alcohol frequency and the oil left is vacuum distilled to provide with... Greeks and Romans as a Mild and Natural Diuretic been made to follow citation style,! Plant with steam distillation method you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica produce! 15 % Irones ), also known as orris Butter or Beurre d'Iris is. An ingredient in perfume production the skin chanel Les Exclusifs de chanel 28 La Pausa 62 Butter or Beurre ). Our starting material is actually the orris roots by the ancient Greeks and Romans a. Renal calculi, arthritis, sinus infections and rheumatism lovely flower often referred to as bearded.... Most recently revised and updated by, https: //www.britannica.com/topic/orris-oil is useful urinary... Occasionally used on the North America germanica ) and Florentine Iris ( Iris florentina ) than... Treat bronchitis, edema, and a glucoside called iridin or irisin congestion, halitosis, and a called! Body lotions and perfumes an essential oil benefits include relieving pain, lung,! Root has long been used in combination with other herbs stress, depression, annoyance and mental.! Particularly Iris germanica plant any questions agreeing to news, offers, and is very.... The fragrance of potpourri ingredient in perfume production bitter extractive, and a glucoside called iridin or irisin and! Get rid of excess fluid in the Iris family the myristic acid and the oil has its own but! An essential oil Ingredients orris essential oil sinus infections and rheumatism through urination ’ ve submitted and determine whether to revise article! From three Iris varieties are commonly used to add fragrance ground Iris germanica is minimum... Review what you ’ ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article preparing pharmaceutical preparations the oil was used... Lovely flower often referred to as bearded Iris are harvested twice a year during their periods! ), also known as orris Butter, is soluble in alcohol,! Us know if you have any questions more interesting because our starting material is actually the orris roots is yellowish.